Advanced medical measurement technology using optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukano Hideki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60532992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバ / 温度センサ / レーザ照射 / 温熱プローブ / 温熱治療 / 光ファイバ温度センサ / ハイパーサーミア / 光熱変換 / 光ファイバセンサ / 温熱療法 / 画像モニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Fabry-Perot interference temperature sensor having two reflection interfaces inside a sensor probe. The sensor demonstrates excellent temperature characteristics with a linear relationship between temperature and interference wavelength. This probe operates using wavelength division multiplexing technique. Laser ablation and temperature monitoring are simultaneously performed using near-infrared semiconductor laser light and light with 1.55 μm wavelength range, respectively. The results demonstrate that the new optical fiber probe for laser ablation has high potential because it can monitor the temperature of the ablation region with fine resolution.
A graded-index multimode fiber that can provide an imaging by means of different principle with an ordinary fiber scope has been investigated using low dispersion wavelength light. It is confirmed that the light is focused with a distance that is more than 10 times longer than that of conventional technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光は,電磁信号の影響を受けないという大きなメリットを有する一方で,従来の電気信号を検出するための計測概念や計測用電子素子を用いることなく,光のみで物理量を測定する新しい手法の研究が必要である。光のみを利用する本研究の光ファイバシステムは,医療応用におけるX線CTやMRIのマクロな観察環境下で併用でき,これまでにない,治療状況判断を計測数値やミクロな細胞レベルの観察をプラスして行えるため,過剰な治療領域を無くし,患者負担の軽減と早期回復など大きな効果をもたらすことが期待できる。