Development of intensity-modulated radiation therapy treatment planning by actively utilizing nonlinear dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (40220694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強度変調放射線治療計画 / 最適化問題 / 微分方程式 / 非線形問題 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 数理工学 / 計測工学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We give a novel approach for obtaining an intensity-modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) optimization solution. The proposed method can handle not only dose-volume but also mean-dose constraints directly in IMRT treatment planning. A theoretical proof for the convergence to an equilibrium corresponding to the desired IMRT planning is given. By introducing the concept of acceptable and by using the proposed method for an acceptable IMRT planning, one can resolve the issue that the objective and evaluation are different in the conventional planning process. Moreover, in the case where the target planning is totally unacceptable and partly acceptable except for one group of dose constraints, we give a procedure that enables us to obtain a nearly optimal solution close to the desired solution for unacceptable planning. The performance of the proposed approach for an acceptable or unacceptable planning is confirmed through numerical experiments simulating a clinical setup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度変調放射線治療は,少ない副作用で高い効果が得られる がん治療法として高精度化が期待されている.本研究において,腫瘍組織には高い線量を正確に照射し,正常組織にはより少ない線量に抑えることが可能となる新しい演算法を考案した.従来法の課題であった線量制約条件を再設定して演算を繰り返す試行錯誤の手続きが無くなり,線量体積制約を直接の評価関数とした逆問題に基づく高精度な治療計画法が開発できた.