Development of Time Domain Inverse Scattering Approach Based on the Field Equivalence Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20452873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords逆散乱問題 / 等価定理 / 補間 / イメージング / 時間領域 / ゼロパディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered an inverse scattering problem that uses only the electric field without using the information of the incident wave. Specifically, we developed a method to solve the inverse scattering problem by considering the initial-boundary value problem using the electric field obtained on the observed curved surface, and confirmed the validity of the proposed method by numerical calculation in the case of two dimensions. Furthermore, it is necessary to measure the total electric field closely on the observation process, but it was shown that the inverse problem can be solved even if the observation is sparse using interpolation. Furthermore, we also conducted a three-dimensional study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,電波で物体の比誘電率分布などを求める方法を検討した.これは,レーダーのように物体の反射率を計測する方法と違い,物体の物理量を直接計測するものである.学術的に非常に重要な研究である.また,逆散乱問題を解くときにアンテナのモデル化を必要としないので,非常に計算を行いやすい.よって,提案する方法が医療やインフラのモニタリングなどに適用しやすくなる.