Optical wave microphone measurement of pressure waves emitted by plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitsugi Fumiaki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (00398257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光波マイクロホン / プラズマジェット / 圧力波 / 活性酸素種 / ヨウ素デンプン反応 / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of the pressure waves emitted by plasma jet was successfully done via an optical wave microphone technique. The generation mechanism of the pressure waves was revealed using the optical wave microphone and burst mode usage of applying voltage. The visualization of the reactive oxygen species emitted by plasma jet was done with potassium iodide solution. Plasma induced flow and the distribution of the reactive oxygen species observed on the surface of the solution must be influenced by the pressure waves observed by the optical wave microphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療応用が期待されているプラズマジェットにおいて、活性酸素種の分布やプレイクダウン時に発生する圧力波の影響を把握することは非常に重要である。光波マイクロホン計測によりプラズマジェットから圧力波が放出されていること、また生成メカニズムがわかった。ヨウ素デンプン反応を用いて活性酸素種の可視化を行ったときに観測されるプラズマ誘起流や試薬溶液表面での活性酸素種分布には、圧力波の存在が大きく影響していることがわかった。