Development of electromagnetic actuator group and realization of measurement system capable of simultaneous inspection of inside and outside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hiroyuki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計測システム / アクチュエータシステム / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of inspecting the main tower of a cable-stayed bridge, which is difficult to measure in a huge bridge, an electromagnetic actuator system combining two reciprocating movable actuators, flexible silicon rubber material, and magnetic wheels was prototyped. In the actual machine test, the propulsion characteristics and the step movement characteristics were verified for two models with different shapes. In a large actuator system, a load mass of 300 g, which is heavier than an automatic tapping device (mass 250 g), is mounted in the center of the system, and even if a mass of 1800 g is mounted, it can move up at a speed of 5 mm / s. This system is also capable of movement on steps of 25 mm. It was clarified that the appearance inspection of the structure is possible only with the power amplifier and the signal generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁の多くは高度成長期時代に建設され,今日の生活基盤を支えているものの建設から数十年を経て,補修・補強もしくは更新が必要な要監視期間に突入している.膨大な橋梁すべてについて補修補強を実施することは困難であることから劣化リスクを的確に診断し,不測の事態を回避することが必要である.本研究における計測システムの提案と実現は,豊かな生活環境を構築の実現に極めて大きな貢献をもたらすと考えられる.