Search and Application of Pulse Compression Codes with Zero or Small Sidelobe Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takase Hiroshi  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (80306266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパルス圧縮 / レーダ / 符号 / サイドローブ / FPGA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a fast code search method to find proposed pulse compression codes with zero or small sidelobe. GPGPUs, FPGAs, and optimization methods were used to achieve high-speed computation. As a result, we were able to search for codes with code lengths that could not be searched so far, and to find proposed codes with smaller sidelobe than conventional codes. Computer simulations were performed to evaluate the characteristics of these codes, and their effectiveness was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する幅広パルス圧縮符号は,従来符号に比べ符号長毎の符号の数が多いという特徴があることから,干渉がある状況での符号の切り替えなどによる対干渉性能にも優れていると考えられる.このような特徴を有する提案符号を探索,発見し,その特性を明らかにすることでレーダの探知性能向上が期待できる.そして,レーダを用いた計測によって,航空管制,環境計測,宇宙科学,気象学など多くの研究分野での派生的な効果が期待される.本研究では,レーダへの適用を想定しているが,符号自体は無線通信技術やセキュリティ技術などスペクトラム拡散技術の符号であることから,他分野における様々な応用システムでの性能向上も期待できる.