Tensor decompositionTensor Decomposition for Brain Signal Processing and BDD & BCI Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Cao Jianting  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20306989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳信号処理 / テンソル分解 / 機械学習 / 脳コンピュータインタフェース(BCI) / 脳死判定(BDD) / 深層学習 / 脳死判定 / 脳・コンピューターインタフェース / 脳・コンピュータインタフェース / 深層学習アルゴリズム / テンソル分解理論 / アルゴリズムの設計 / 脳信号処理の応用 / 脳死判定ためのEEG解析 / BCIの応用 / 脳コンピュータインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we not only proposed many solutions to the research plan, i.e., noise reduction problems in BCI and BDD, large-scale data processing problems, BCI estimation accuracy and speed problems, and BCI and BDD system implementation problems, but also created many research results by constructing tensor decomposition theory and extending its practical application aspects. During this research period , he published 25 papers in international journals, 18 papers in international conferences, and 27 papers in domestic conferences, totaling 70 papers. Among them, our papers on tensor decomposition and large-scale data reconstruction received the highest priority paper award at ICASSP2019, a top-level international conference in the field of signal processing (award rate: 0.32%). Several high-level papers were accepted to ACML, IEEE Transactions on TPAMI, and NSRE, the top international conferences in the field of artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案しているBCI及びBDDシステムと脳信号処理法は,理論と実験の両面でシステムの実現を検証し,このような社会的なニーズに答えようと考えられる.本研究で提案している新しい計算理論や算法また実験法は学術的にも神経生理と脳信号処理などの分野への貢献が期待される.
本研究のオンラインBCI及びBDDシステムは実稼働のシステムであり,研究者,企業団体,音楽演奏者,高校生,新聞記者が多く研究室に学術交流や見学に来られる.本研究課題は社会的インパクトが高い,技術普及にも役にたつ.また研究期間中に,課題を参加した博士及び修士課程の大学院生がそれぞれ6名と16である.彼らは研究を通して学位を獲得した.