Development of Fully Digital Phase Detection Type Quartz Crystal Microbalances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IMAIKE Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10548093)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsQCM / 瞬時周波数計測 / 瞬時位相 / 水晶発振器 / SDR / フルディジタル / 位相検出 / 瞬時周波数 / QCM / ディジタルダウンコンバージョン / FPGA / ディジタルダウンコンンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research to improve the measurement accuracy of QCMs (Quartz Crystal Microbalances), which can detect changes in mass of less than a few nanograms as changes in resonance frequency, in a shorter measurement time. In conventional measurement methods, a crystal unit is incorporated into an oscillation circuit and a frequency counter is used to read changes in the oscillation frequency. In this method, not only is the measurement time determined by the gate time of the counter, but also a longer gate time is required to improve the frequency measurement accuracy, which is a contradiction between improving measurement accuracy and reducing measurement time. This research has reduced the time resolution to the order of microseconds and improved the frequency resolution by six digits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来方式のQCMを用いた微小質量計測では,その時間分解能が数ミリ秒~数秒間隔で周波数分解能も数ヘルツ程度であった.本研究成果では時間分解能がマイクロ秒のオーダーで周波数分解能がミリヘルツ以下という超高速・超高分解能なQCM計測が可能となった.この研究成果はバイオセンサ,においセンサなどの更なる性能向上が実現可能で,医療分野や環境モニタリングなど多方面の分野において研究発展に寄与するものである.