Creation of SQUID Magnetic Microscope with Seamless Superconducting Flux Transformer and Flux Return Guide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tadayuki  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 教授 (80310978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 実  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50318838)
小森 和範  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50354296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSQUID / SQUID顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / プローブ / 磁束トランス / 磁気像 / 空間分解能 / パーマロイ / 磁気顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超伝導磁束トランス / 磁束リターンガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a SQUID magnetic microscope combined with a scanning tunneling microscopes (STM). A fine permalloy probe performs as both magnetic flux guide and STM tip.
In order to improve the magnetic field resolution and the spatial resolution, we have established a novel technique for transmitting magnetic flux from the probe tip to the SQUID sensor without leakage. We designed a magnetic flux return loop made of permalloy and a superconducting magnetic flux transformer made of superconducting tape. The probe is passed through hole of one loop of the transformer, and the other loop is placed on the SQUID sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気記録の高密度化やスピントロニクスの新たな発展にともなって磁性材料のnmオーダの微細磁気評価の重要性が高まっている。また、環境エネルギー技術の一環として高温超伝導低損失電力ケーブルの開発が急務であり、さらなる特性改善には超伝導材料の磁気的な微細評価も不可欠である。
高空間分解能のために、磁気プローブをSTMの探針としても用いるSTM-SQUID顕微鏡は、試料の表面トラッキングを可能とし、表面形状と磁場分布像の同時描出ができる。空間分解能に直結するSQUIDの検出磁場感度を改善するための本研究の新たな顕微鏡ヘッドにより、スピントロ二クス研究および超伝導材料研究の要求に応えることが期待される。