Improvement in optgenetics with optical biomedical tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shinpei Okawa  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (20432049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 俊宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 准教授 (30403158)
平沢 壮  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (60583086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体光イメージング / 計測工学 / photoacoustic imaging / image reconstruction / 光音響イメージング / 生体医光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some novel medical treatment technologies, such as optgenetics which controls the functions of the cells by irradiation of light, imaging of the light absorption by the photon absorbers including specific proteins and drugs will improve the precision of the treatment. For photoacoustic tomography to image the absorption of light in the biological tissue, the quantitative image reconstruction method employing numerical simulation of light propagation and sparse modeling was developed, and it was demonstrated that the developed image reconstruction method improved the spatial resolution and the quantification capability of the photoacoustic tomography by the numerical, phantom, and animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって生体内で光を吸収して効果を発揮する薬剤やたんぱく質の濃度分布のイメージング計測について一定の知見とノウハウを得ることができた。この技術を応用することによって、オプトジェネティクスや光線力学療法光、光免疫療法、低出力レーザー治療等の光を用いた治療技術において、治療のターゲットとなる薬剤やたんぱく質等がどれくらいの濃度で存在するかをイメージングして治療精度の向上が図れるようになる。将来的には生体深部にまで侵達する近赤外光によって効果を発揮する薬剤等の開発など、薬剤の開発等を含む周辺研究分野との協力によって患者と医師の負担を軽減する高い精度の光治療技術に発展していくことが期待される。