Accurate Measurements of Thermodynamic Temperature using Acoustic Gas Thermometer based on Different Monoatomic Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Widiatmo Januarius  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30371024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 享  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (20357643)
三澤 哲郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40635819)
斉藤 郁彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (50710620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱力学温度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, acoustic gas thermometer (AGT) systems that employed the dependence of the resonance frequency within a gas on temperature has been developed, using which the thermodynamic temperature T has been accurately measured. The thermodynamic temperatures were measured on the basis of different monoatomic gases, namely argon and neon, both values of which were in agreement within the estimated uncertainties. Such the result has shown the consistency and high reliability in thermodynamic temperature measurement by the AGT systems developed. Furthermore, from comparison between the thermodynamic temperature T and the temperature T90, which was measured using standard platinum resistance thermometers following the International Temperature Standard of 1990 (ITS-90), the difference (T-T90) between the thermodynamic temperature and the temperature of ITS-90 has also been derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学や産業の現場では、熱力学温度の最良近似であるITS-90が温度の標準として使用されている。物性の温度依存性等に代表されるように、温度測定はあらゆる科学技術の根底を支える基盤技術であるため、熱力学温度とITS-90の差を精密に評価することは、学術的にとても意義がある。また、本研究で得られた測定結果は、ITS-90の高精度化を目指す次期国際温度目盛の開発における信頼性の高い基礎データとして利用可能である。次期国際温度目盛が制定された際には、科学や産業の現場に信頼性の高い温度標準が供給可能となることから、社会に与える技術的意義は大きい。