Analysis of the effect of stimilating surface somatosensation on postural control with mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Chiba Ryosuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 表面体性感覚 / 感覚統合 / ライトタッチ / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively examined the effects of sensory, especially superficial somatosensory stimulation (light touch), on the maintenance of upright posture. The effects were measured by stimulating superficial somatosensory sensations in subjects with visual (closed eyes) and vestibular (Galvanic vestibular stimulation) sensations. The number of subjects was limited to three, as the COVID-19 prevented sufficient subjects from participating in the experiment. The amount of foot pressure movement of the subjects in each sensory input condition did not significantly reduce the centre of gravity sway in any of the sensory conditions. However, the results showed that there were individual differences in the effects of surface somatosensory stimulation, indicating the need for more subject experiments and subject screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前庭感覚の直流刺激がある条件では,表面体性感覚の刺激による姿勢の分散の減少は見られず,重みの変化もほぼ無かった.この結果から従来信頼度に基づく線形の重みづけ和であると考えられてる姿勢制御における感覚統合が,非線形もしくは相互作用のある系での統合である可能性が示された.