Development of systematic design technique of output-feedback type reset system and its applications to the control of the systems with collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Atsushi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60324969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリセットシステム / ハイブリッドシステム / 安定解析 / システム制御理論 / LMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reset systems, a subclass of the hybrid systems, is the dynamical system with continuous state transition and discontinuous state jump which is triggered by a state dependent event. In this work, a research toward the reset control synthesis and its application was conducted. The principal investigator pointed out the existing stability condition by Nesic et al. does not apply to the output-feedback type reset systems which have fixed points for state jumping, and tried to derive a new stability condition. For the output-feedback connection of the reset systems with a common reset condition, tan asymptotic stability condition based on a new type of Lyapunov function which permits the existence of the fixed points for state jumping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リセットシステムはハイブリッドシステムの一種であり,例えば床の上でバウンドするボールの運動のように衝突を含むような力学系のモデルとして用いられる.リセット制御では仮想的な衝突に相当する振る舞いをフィードバック制御器に含めることで,システムが条件を満たすときに瞬間的に系のエネルギーを消散させようとするもので,フィードバック系のロバスト安定性や時間応答特性の改善への効果が期待されている.本研究では実用的なリセット制御系の設計手法の確立を目指して従来の手法では安定性の判別が不可能であった出力フィードバック型リセットシステムに対する新たな安定条件を導いた点に学術的意義がある.