Development of electricity-feedback traveling-wave thermoacoustic electric generator by using semi-active acoustic diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhide  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50272860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスイッチングによる電力フィードバック部の非対称化 / 熱音響発電機の発振余裕の拡大 / 定常発振制御に基づく熱音響自励発振の安定化 / コア部の周波数応答関数行列 / 発振周波数の決定要因 / 多段コアの段数削減 / 温度制御の高精度化 / 定在波型発振周波数の決定要因 / 定常発振制御系の熱音響振動計測への応用 / フォトスイッチの並列接続 / 電力フィードバック部の非対称化の効果 / 環送電力の逆流防止 / 電力フィードバック回路のスイッチング / 定常発振制御 / 極値探索制御 / 負荷のフィードバック制御 / 電力フィードバック進行波型熱音響発電機 / セミアクティブ音響ダイオード / 電力フィードバック部の非対称化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For practical use of the traveling-wave electricity-feedback thermoacoustic generator, a switching mechanism by photo relays is introduced in the feedback circuit to experimentally investigate the effect of blocking the instantaneous backward power transmission by periodically opening the feedback circuit synchronizing with the generated voltage. Experimental results demonstrate that a traveling-wave mode appears when the switching is activated during the standing-wave mode self-excited oscillation, resulting a beat in the pressure amplitude and voltage as well as increase in the power and acoustic power, which concludes the instantaneous backward power blocking has a effect to transfer the system from the standing-wave to traveling-wave mode self-excited oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー問題に対処する有効な選択肢の一つとして熱音響システムは近年、一般にも認知されつつあるが、不安定な発振現象を安定化する機構の研究開発は進んでいない。本研究成果はスイッチングの機構により電力フィードバックの原理とこれを用いたシステムの実用性を高めるもので、熱音響システムの実用化に貢献する社会的意義がある。定常発振制御に関する成果は、従来の制御工学にはない、発振現象を安定化する制御手法としての学術的意義がある。