Relative position control algorithm of segmented mirror control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Jikuya Ichiro  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (90345918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 勝  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40377932)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御工学 / 能動光学 / 天体望遠鏡 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conceptual design of segmented primary mirror control is investigated with the application to the Seimei telescope, which is the fist Japan's first segmented primary mirror type astronomical telescope. A control problem is formulated as a super-multi-input-multi-output relative position control problem. Two types control methods are proposed; one is the centralized control law and the other is the distributed control law. The centralized control law has already been implemented in the actual telescope and has already contribute to realize the astronomical observation. The distributed control law was proposed as a backup plan for the centralized control law, and since the centralized control law worked, there was no need to implement it on an actual telescope. The optimization methods are studied for the distributed control law via simulation studies instead for the purpose of application to future giant telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天文学の発展に望遠鏡の大型化は欠かせない.10メートル級の光学望遠鏡までは一枚の主鏡を構成できるが,それ以上となると分割主鏡を構築する必要がある.軽量架台,精密鏡面加工,分割主鏡制御など様々は技術開発が必要である.本研究では分割主鏡制御の技術開発を実施し,日本初の分割主鏡式望遠鏡の実現に貢献した.工学の立場から最先端天文学の発展に貢献し日本のプレゼンスを示すとともに,制御工学の有用性を示す興味深い実例を示すことができた.