Modeling of Two-Wheeled Multi-Copters Based on Wind Tunnel Experiment, Adaptive Optimal Control System Design, and Flight Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Manabu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 聡史  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30847893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御工学 / 飛行ロボット / 自動制御 / 壁面走行 / 天井走行 / 地上走行 / 接触飛行 / ドローン / 車輪型ロボット / 非線形系 / 追従制御 / 非線形システム / 非ホロノミックシステム / 厳密な線形化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop automatic control systems for two-wheeled multi-copters that can follow desired outputs with high accuracy while contacting a structure. In this research, first, we produced a prototype of small and lightweight two-wheeled multi-copters, and derived a kinematic model of the two-wheeled multi-copters when flying in contact with a structure in wind tunnel experiments. Next, we developed automatic control system that can follow the desired outputs with high accuracy not only in the air, but also on the ground, walls, and ceilings while contact flying. Excellent performance of the proposed control sysytem was verified in flight tests using actual two-wheeled multi-copters
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車輪型ドローンは申請者独自の特許技術であり、今後の成功のカギは自動操縦技術の蓄積である。まず、本研究成果の学術的意義は、風洞実験などで、運動学モデルを初めて導出したことと、車輪型ドローンを空中だけでなく、地上や壁面や天井を接触飛行しながら、目標値に高精度で追従できる自動制御系を開発し、数多くの知見が得られたことである。一方、社会的意義として、本研究の成果は、生活に密接した様々な分野に応用ができ社会的効果が高いことである。例えば、建物の屋内外の無人飛行パトロールシステムやビルの外壁検査システムなど、多方面への事業展開も可能であり、本研究成果が「日本発の国産ドローン開発」につながる研究成果である。