Quasi Hankel and Relevant Operators together with Their Norm Analysis Aiming at Challenging Control Performance Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Tomomichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70189463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハンケルノルム / サンプル値系 / 周期時変系 / 準ハンケルノルム / L_∞/L_2誘導ノルム / H2ノルム / L_2/L_2ハンケルノルム / 演算時間遅れ / 動的システム / ハンケル作用素 / 準ハンケル作用素 / 制御性能規範 / 離散時間制御器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing the notion of quasi Hankel operators, studies on Hankel norm are extended to sampled-data systems and periodic systems. It is studied whether the values of the norms of quasi Hankel operators called the quasi Hankel norms attain their maximum over a single (half-open) interval corresponding to the period of the system. It is also studied how to compute the Hankel norm defined as the supremum of the quasi Hankel norms. The relationship between the quasi Hankel and Hankel operators and the well-known H2 norm is studied, and the discrete-time controller synthesis method for minimizing the L-infinity/L2 Hankel norm is derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実に存在するシステムの多くは動的システムであり,その出力は過去の入力の影響も受ける.過去の入力が未来の出力に影響する度合いを評価するためにハンケルノルムが用いられるが,ディジタル機器を用いた制御系をはじめ,入出力関係が周期性をもつシステムに対しては,ハンケルノルムに基づく性能評価に関する基本的な問題が未解決であった.本研究では準ハンケル作用素と準ハンケルノルムという概念を導入してそのようなシステムに対して性能評価を可能とし,これまで考えられてこなかった性能指標を導入し,あるいはその指標に基づく望ましい制御系を設計することにもつながる研究を展開しており,理論的,実用的意義がある.