Decentralized predictive control while preserving network connectivity in obstacle environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hiroaki  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40377015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット群の制御 / ロボット群 / 分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied on decentralized control of multiple mobile robots in obstacle environments while preserving the connectivity of the sensing network without data transmission through a wireless network, under the assumption that only one robot is given a target path of the group. A new control method was proposed to overcome limitations of the previous methods, such as deadlocks in extremely dense obstacle environments and the slow vibratory movements of robots. Furthermore, a control algorithm for 3D environments was proposed to apply groups of UAVs. The effectiveness of the proposed methods were verified in simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の自律移動ロボットによる協調作業の有用性は様々な分野で指摘され,社会的な意義のある研究分野である.このようなロボット群に必要な基本機能として,集団から分離することなく,なおかつ障害物や他のロボットとの衝突を回避しながら目標地点に到達することが挙げられる.この目的を達成するためには,障害物環境においてもロボット群のネットワークの連結性を維持しながら移動する制御アルゴリズムが必要となる.本研究では,従来と異なり,ロボット間の情報交換を必要としない独自の切り口で制御アルゴリズムを提案し,実機実験による検証も行った点で学術的意義がある.