Supervisory Control of Nondeterministic Discrete Event Systems Based on the Notion of Bisimilarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shigemasa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60243177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離散事象システム / スーパバイザ制御 / 双模倣制御 / 模倣制御 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bisimilarity control problem is a general control problem for a discrete event system and its control specification modeled as nondeterministic automata. As a necessary and sufficient condition for the existence of a supervisor that solves the bisimilarity control problem, a property that has to be satisfied by the system and its control specification is derived. Then, a systematic method for synthesizing a supervisor is developed. When there does not exist a solution to the bisimilarity control problem, the similarity control problem is solved by synthesizing a maximally permissive nonblocking supervisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非決定性オートマトンでモデル化された離散事象システムとその制御仕様に対して,双模倣制御問題の解となるスーパバイザの存在条件およびスーパバイザの一般的な構成法という基本的な問題が未解決であった.本研究成果は,この未解決問題を解決したという学術的意義がある.また,双模倣等価性という要求を緩和した模倣制御問題に対して,ノンブロッキングな最大許容スーパバイザの構成法を初めて開発した成果も,新規性および学術的意義がある.これらの成果は形式手法に基づく制御系設計理論の構築に貢献するものである.