Development of output feedback nonlinear stochastic MPC by a unified solution method of stochastic optimal control and nonlinear inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60533643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形制御 / 確率制御 / 最適制御 / 非線形推定 / クアッドコプタ / 非線形確率システム / 確率最適制御 / 確率モデル予測制御 / 小型ヘリコプタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we consider a nonlinear stochastic system that properly models the nonlinearity and stochastic uncertainty of the system. We have developed a unified solution method for stochastic optimal control and nonlinear filter. Here, the former method gives the optimal control input that minimizes the expectation of a given cost function under stochastic uncertainty, while the latter method provides an estimate of the state of the system from the measurement output with sensor noise. We have also presented a fast computational scheme using parallelization for the proposed method, which is important for the implementation of real-time optimization. Then, we have conducted experimental verification of the optimal position and attitude control under stochastic disturbances using newly developed quadcopter testbed and 3-axis attitude control equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下のようにまとめられる.1.これまで非線形確率システムに対する最適制御問題とフィルタ問題は,それぞれの十分な解法さえなかったが,本研究により両者の統一的な解法を開発した.2.実時間最適化の実装において重要な高速計算について,並列計算を用いた計算法も与えた.3.姿勢運動による非線形性,気象や通信による不確定性に対する性能と頑健性の向上が必須課題となっている小型無人ヘリコプタに対する最適位置・姿勢制御法を開発した.