Fundamental theory for dependable control
Project/Area Number |
18K04203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Takayuki 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60599207)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 制御工学 / システム工学 / 数理工学 / ディペンダビリティ / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct a fundamental theory for dependable control, we investigated several typical control problems in this research. We first studied distributed estimation of a dynamical system based on a sensor network. We proposed robust estimation algorithms for sensor failures and low communication load. We next considered how to define an objective function of each subsystem according to a given full system-level welfare function. We aim to apply it to control problems. We extend the conventional algorithm for discrete decision variables to that for continuous ones to achieve this goal. Furthermore, we investigated a control problem with constraints to achieve both the sparsity of the communication and the control performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
制御システムは通信ネットワークなど,情報システムを利用して構成されるため,制御の指標も従来の機械・電気システムを対象とした指標を超えたものが要請される.ここでは,いくつかの例を取り上げ,要求されるディペンダビリティに対応する指標が何かを考察した.また,ディペンダビリティを保証するために利用できる確率的な手法について再検討をおこない,ある程度大きなリスクを許容できる場合を対象に,従来手法より,より高精度にリスクを評価する方法を考えた.