Construction of Control System for OTEC Plant with Higher Efficiency Considering Dynamics and Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshitaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 助教 (00578429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 聡  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20225650)
杉 剛直  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00274580)
池上 康之  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (80232172)
安永 健  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 助教 (50758076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋温度差発電 / 2段ランキンサイクル / 動特性 / 拘束条件 / むだ時間 / 制御システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, dynamics of an ocean thermal energy conversion (OTEC) plant using double-stage (multi-stage) Rankine cycle and the control problem were investigated. Here, it is noted that the double-stage (multi-stage) Rankine cycle has been developed to achieve higher thermal efficiency of OTEC plant. In particular, in the model construction considering the dynamics, some models with warm and cold seawater flow rates and working fluid flow rates for power generation control were proposed. Furthermore, some control methods for power generation control were also proposed. The effectiveness of the proposed models and control methods were verified through numerical simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年再生可能エネルギーの有効利用促進が求められているが,その有効なエネルギー源のひとつに海洋温度差発電(OTEC)がある.すなわち,再生可能エネルギーに関する検討という点に本研究の社会的意義がある.また,OTECは一般的に熱効率が低いことが大きな課題であるが,本研究は,近年超高効率化を目指して研究が進められている2段(多段)ランキンサイクルについて,超高効率な状態を維持する制御手法の具体的な構築方法を検討している.これが本研究の学術的意義である.