Project/Area Number |
18K04211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Shuichi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40222624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸田 一郎 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20625511)
井上 正樹 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (80725680)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 制御 / システム同定 / 機械学習 / 自動車 / 非線形システム / 物理的特性 / 能動学習 / ガウス過程回帰 / 閉ループシステム同定 / 二次電池 / 制御工学 / カルマンフィルタ / ダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to utilize Model-Based-Control (MBD) such as robust control and model predictive control, and Model-Based-State-Estimation (MBSE) such as Kalman filter, it is necessary to build a precise mathematical model of the target plant. In this study, we aim to construct new modeling methods for practical systems by combining the data-based machine-learning in AI and system identification of the dynamic control theory. In particular, two modeling problems of nonlinear systems are considered. One is a gasoline engine of automobile and the other is lithium-ion secondary battery for electric vehicles. For the modeling of gasoline engine which has heavy nonlinearity, Gaussian process regression with active learning method is applied to design an effective modeling experiment. An adaptive identification method in consideration of the physical property of the lithium-ion battery is proposed, and the effectiveness if the method is examined through experiments with real battery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対象とするプラントの入出力データを利用してモデリングを行う方法として,制御の分野ではシステム同定理論が研究されている。一方,AIの機械学習の分野においても,データからモデリングを行う方法が活発に研究されて注目を集めている。システム同定の対象は動的線形システムであり,機械学習の対象は非線形静的システムが主な対象である。両者の担当分野は異なり,互いの得意不得意も存在する。システム同定と機械学習を融合すれば相補的な強力なモデリング法が誕生することが期待される。本研究では,モデリングの新しい分野を開拓し,実用に供するモデリング法を検討しており,その社会的意義は大きい。