Optimal boundary control design method based on numerical solutions for nonlinear distributed parameter systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Gou  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80435669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 登  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00283416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形制御 / 分布定数系 / 最適制御 / 数値計算法 / 数値解法 / 安定多様体法 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed an optimal boundary control method based on numerical solutions for nonlinear distributed parameter systems. The method can use the non-linearity as an effective way to improve control performances without analytical solutions of the system. Firstly, we proposed the method for deriving a numerical control model from time responses by using dynamic mode decomposition, and the method of application of stable manifold method to the model. Secondly, we obtain facts on boundary controls from the Stokes-Dirac structure that gives the quivalent transformation between domain variations and boundary variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,あらゆる制御対象が本来有する性質を有効利用するものであり,注目する指標に対して最適な動作を行うよう設計できるため,制御システムに対して,エネルギー効率向上,環境汚染の低減などを考えつつ制御性能を最大化することが可能となる.また,時系列データから制御を行う仕組みは,各種のセンサーから得られる測定情報と,特に,映像や音声データの様なデータ量の大きい情報を用いた処理,例えば,自動走行システムの高精度化,人工知能による高効率・高速処理などへの応用が考えられる.