Development of a FES Alternate Knee Bending and Stretching System by Considering Antagonistic Biarticular Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Kawai  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交互屈伸運動 / 機能的電気刺激 / リハビリシステム / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has proposed a novel rehabilitation method, we call FES alternate knee bending and stretching motion, by combining FES-cycling and FES-rowing. Specially, RISE-based control with functional electrical stimulation has been considered in order to realize smooth motion. From a theoretical point of view, the stability analysis of the proposed method is given. The chain and pulley gear mechanism achieves alternate knee bending and stretching motion, and the linear motion conversion mechanism achieves converting linear motion to rotary motion. Experimental results in healthy participants are shown to confirm the validity of the proposed system and the potential of use as transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した FES 下肢交互屈伸運動は,従来の FES ペダリング運動でみられたデッドゾーンが存在しない運動であり,筋力が弱い患者でも運動の実現可能性が得られる点が大きな特徴である.下肢を含むシステムをラグランジュの運動方程式で表現し,屈伸運動ならびにトライクの移動モデルに対して理論的に安定性を保証する安定化制御則を提案している点に学術的意義があると考えられる.本研究で得られた結果は新しいリハビリテーション手法に繋がる可能性が高いため,社会的意義があると考えられる.