Study of Model Predictive Control for Implicit Nonlinear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tomoaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, no systematic control design methods have been proposed for implicit nonlinear systems. In this study, based on model predictive control which is a kind of optimal feedback control method, a systematic control design method was established for a wide class of systems described by implicit nonlinear systems. Furthermore, the proposed method was applied to the control problem of electrical network circuits described by Brayton-Moser equation. Consequently, the effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陰的システムは陽的システムを包括するように一般化されているので,陰的システムに対する制御理論を構築する方が,陽的システムに比べてより学術的価値が高いといえる.しかしながら,これまでの制御理論研究の大部分が陽的システムを対象としており,陰的システムに対する研究は全体の1割に満たない状況である.本研究では,一般化された陰的システムに対する制御系設計手法が新たに確立されており,独創的で汎用性のある意義深い研究成果が得られていると考えられる.