Development of mathematical modeling methods and medical support system for artificial respiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kanae Shunshoku  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 教授 (90274555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉井 裕  純真学園大学, 医療工学科, 講師 (50805166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工呼吸 / 呼吸システム / 呼吸モデル / システム同定 / パラメータ推定 / 最小二乗法 / 呼吸管理 / ネットワーク / ニューラルネットワーク / データの前処理 / 深層学習 / 換気条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study a neural network model and its learning method is proposed to describe the time characteristics of a patient’s respiratory system based on measurement data during artificial respiration and respiratory examination data before and after artificial respiration. Additionally, a weighted smoothing method is proposed for each data processing stage, considering respiratory perturbations. Regarding the historical characteristics of the respiratory system, a two-set parameter model for exhalation and inhalation is considered, and a parameter estimation method is devised with the switching point between exhalation and inhalation as a constraint, resulting in a more accurate model for capturing the respiratory system. As part of the foundational research on mathematical models, new insights are gained in the estimation of variable error models and system identification of distributed networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)医学的アプローチによる呼吸ダイナミクスを説明する複雑な数理モデルは数例提案されているが、本研究は人工呼吸を目的とした工学的手法で実用的である。
(2)呼吸の時間特性を考慮するので、患者の普段の呼吸パターンに近い換気条件の設定が期待でき、快適な人工呼吸が可能になる。また、非線形の呼吸システムに時定数に準ずる時間応答特性を考慮しており、学術的にも新たな試みである。
(3)臨床データを対象にしており、実用的なパラメータ推定法であると考えられる。また、実在している肺エラスタンスの履歴特性と呼吸の摂動を考慮するため、より正確なモデリングが期待できる。