Fast calculation of heart rate variability parameters using state space methods and application to a visualisation system for physical fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawaguchi Yoshihito  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (50455119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体計測 / 心拍変動 / 不等間隔時系列 / 状態空間フィルタ / 帯域パワー推定 / 安全管理 / 不等間隔サンプリング / 疲労度 / ウェアラブルシステム / 離散化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have proposed a linear filtering method for unevenly sampled time series using the state-space methodology, which is widely used in control engineering. Moreover, I have applied the method to the estimation of heart rate variability indices called LF, HF and VHF, which refer to the sum of specific bandpowers contained in the heartbeat interval time series and showed that the computational burden of the proposed method is much lower than that of the conventional methods for heart rate variability analysis. Focusing on the reflection index of respiration, which is defined as the ratio of these heart rate variability indices and is said to reflect the degree of physical fatigue, I have constructed a fatigue visualization system consisting of wristwatch-type terminals that calculate and transmit this index to a server and a web application that displays the index values of several persons on a web browser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果である不等間隔時系列に対する線形フィルタの適用法は,状態空間法を用いるオブザーバなどにも応用できる.このため心拍変動解析に限らず,必ずしも一定間隔で測定値が得られるとは限らない系の状態推定や制御に有効と言える.また,本研究の成果を大学や民間企業の共同研究者に提供し,消防隊員や海上保安官などの高負荷活動従事者を対象とした安全管理システムを共同開発している.このシステムの実現により高負荷活動従事者の安全性向上が見込め,このような社会的意義のあるシステムへの応用も,本研究の成果のひとつと言える.