Effect of magnetic impurity doping in CuGaS2 for Intermediate Band Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ahsan Nazmul  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (00422345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsワイドギャップ半導体 / CuGaS2半導体 / 不純バンド型太陽電池 / 中間バンド型太陽電池 / スパッタ成膜法 / カルコパイライトCuGaS2 / ワイドギャップCuGaS2半導体 / スプレー化学熱分解成膜 / 三元同時スパッタ成膜法 / ワイドギャップCuGaS2半導体製膜 / 二段階スパッタ成膜法 / カルコパイライト薄膜 / 磁性不純物バンド / スパッタ成膜 / 高効率低コスト太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the fabrication of solar cells based on wide gap CuGaS2 (CGS) thin films, and investigated its effectiveness as an impurity band material. Therefore, first of all, we were able to demonstrate the solar cell operation. In particular, the main key is the result of improving the solar cell characteristics by adding Zn to the CdS buffer layer.
Then, in order to evaluate the physical properties of the impurity band characteristics toward realizing an intermediate band solar cell material, the evaluation of the Cr-added CGS thin film was proceeded. In PL emission, it seems to be a great achievement that 1.5eV impurity band emission could be confirmed in parallel with 2.43eV bandgap emission.
These results are expected to greatly promote the operational demonstration of impurity band type solar cells based on wide-gap CGS materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中間バンド型太陽電池において、中間バンドの母体となるワイドギャップの半導体材料開発が必須である。一方、高品質結晶性薄膜成膜として真空蒸着技術が求められるがワイドギャップ半導体の融点及び静電容量が高く、従来の真空蒸着技術でその成膜が困難である。本案件で進めた同時多元スパッタ成膜と並行して低融点物質加熱システムを開発したことで、蒸気圧の高い硫黄ガスの制御が可能となり、良質な結晶母体及び高品質な界面物性を得ることができた。
本研究では、新しい原理に基づく、枯渇元素を含まない環境負荷の低い太陽電池材料が得られたことが資源制約をいかに打破してイノベーションに繋げるかの課題克服に貢献できたと思われる。