Study on high efficiency AlGaN UVC-LED with oxide semiconductor tunelling junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
uchida kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80293116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsUV-LED / 窒化物半導体 / 酸化物半導体 / 有機金属気相成長法 / RFスパッタリング / トンネル接合 / AlGaN / ZnO / UVLED / MOVPE / UV LED / AlGaN系UVC-LED / 酸化物半導体トンネル電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AlGaN UV-LED with n-ZnO tunneling layer was fabricated and its UV emission was successfully observed by electroluminescence. The tunneling resistance was identified in Its I-V characteristics. A superior emission in optical intensity to conventional LEDs was also observed in low current regime. This can be attributed to enhanced hole injections by tunneling. Further, the theoretical calculation of the energy band structure of p-AlGaN/n-ZnO tunnel junction revealed that the electric field enhanced by negatively polarized charges localized at the junction could improve injection efficiency of holes into p-AlGaN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では窒化物半導体と酸化物半導体のハイブリッド化による新規高機能デバイスとしてのn-ZnOトンネル層を有するAlGaN UV-LEDの作成プロセス開発と物性の探索を行い、新たな学術的知見が得られた。また研究結果は、現在、世界規模で蔓延するコロナウイルスを不活化できる深紫外LEDの問題点である、高抵抗、低効率の改善に寄与することを明示しており、社会的意義は高い。