Interface structure and in-plane spin transport in MnAs/III-V-based heterostructures on (111)B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akabori Masashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 准教授 (50345667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピン軌道結合 / MnAs/InAs / スピンバルブ素子 / 界面構造 / 面内スピン伝播 / 分子線エピタキシー / MnAs / InAs / 非局所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied MnAs/InAs heterostructures on GaAs(111)B for spin field-effect transistors based on hybrid structures consisting of semiconductor channel with large spin-orbit coupling and ferromagnetic metal electrodes. In the present study, we first found the enhancement of spin signals and injection efficiency in local and non-local spin valve devices by increasing measurement temperatures. Then we obtained the information of lattice relaxation around heterointerfaces by RHEED and STEM. Also we confirmed tunneling effect in vertical transport, and metal direct patterning by N2 GFIS-FIB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、将来の量子情報処理などを担う可能性がある、半導体をベースとしたスピンデバイスの実現に寄与するものである。本研究はナノテクノロジーをベースとしており、半導体InAs・GaAsと強磁性体MnAsを組み合わせた新構造の開発および構造評価や、新構造をもとにしたスピンデバイス開発および特性評価と多岐に渡っており、マテリアルサイエンス、ナノテクノロジー、スピントロニクスの発展にも貢献している。