Two-dimensional characterization of an initial stage of the degradation of metal/semiconductor interfaces by using scanning internal photoemission microscopy with near-ultra-violet light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shiojima Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70432151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 明弘  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属/半導体界面 / ショットキー電極 / 界面顕微光応答法 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 2次元評価 / GaN / 耐圧評価 / SiC / α-Ga2O3 / 表面損傷 / 信頼性評価 / 金属/半導体界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed to add a near-UV irradiation option to scanning internal photoemission microscopy, which we originally developed to map metal/semiconductor interfaces. We succeeded to clarify that the origin was crystal-defect in GaN for the degradation by applying high voltage. In addition, this method is available for mapping of surface damages induced by electrochemical etching and neutral-beam etching, and annealing effect. We also demonstrated two-dimensional characterizations for SiC and a-Ga2O3 Schottky contacts by this method. These results are more than we have expected at the beginning of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属/半導体界面の電気的性質を非破壊に2次元評価が行える本手法は他に類をみないものであり、本研究では結晶欠陥が素子劣化に及ぼす影響、表面処理やアニール等のプロセス技術の不均一性、半導体表面に導入された損傷において学術的に価値のある成果が得られた。これらの成果はハイパワー応用が期待されている各種ワイドバンドギャップ半導体材料の研究開発において、マクロに素子全体を見渡せる新たな評価手法の提案として貢献するものと思われる。