Appearance of conductance quantization in binary transition metal based resistive switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Yusuke  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10512759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抵抗変化 / 金属酸化物 / 量子化コンダクタンス / コンダクタンス変動 / 酸素空孔 / 熱処理 / 酸化物薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study on the appearance of quantization conductance in resistance-change memory using binary metal oxides. In memory cells composed of platinum and nickel oxide, which is deposited under a specific condition, conductance quantization can be observed in the process of applying a voltage to the cell. It has been found that this origin is a conductive filament with a quantum point contact and that its shape changes by heat and electric field. Furthermore, when these cells are heat-treated in a reducing gas atmosphere at a relatively low temperature of 150C or lower, the variation of oxygen vacancies segregated at the grain boundaries, which are typical defects in columnar nickel oxide layers, is turn out to be suppressed, and the distribution of cell conductance can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の不揮発性メモリとして期待されている抵抗変化型メモリの動作原理は、完全には解明されていない。代表者は白金と酸化ニッケルからなるメモリ素子で見られる、量子化コンダクタンスとよばれる特異な量子現象に着目して、抵抗変化の起源に迫ることを試みた。さまざまな実験やシミュレーションを経て、抵抗変化現象が熱や電界に起因して起こることを半定量的に確認することができた。また、抵抗変化特性のばらつきが、酸化ニッケル中に存在する欠陥列の分布に起因し、特定の条件で熱処理をすることによりこの分布を制御し、ばらつき低減につながる結果を得た。抵抗変化型メモリの特性ばらつき抑制手法の提示につながる成果である。