Control of energy levels of semiconductor colloidal nano-dots for high-speed organic memory transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ichiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60294302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機メモリトランジスタ / 半導体コロイダルナノドット / 配位子交換 / エネルギーレベル制御 / 記録時間 / 保持特性 / フローティングゲート / ペンタセン / エネルギー準位制御 / 配位子 / 光照射 / エネルギー準位 / 薄膜 / メモリトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic memory transistors using monolayer of semiconductor colloidal nano-dots (CNDs) as a floating gate demonstrated a large memory effect; a large shift of their threshold voltages was observed in their transfer characteristics. However, there remained a room for improvement in their writing time and retention characteristics. It was considered that the threshold voltage shift was due to the electrons that tunnelled from the organic layer into the semiconductor CNDs when a writing voltage was applied. Therefore, we lowered the energy levels in the semiconductor CNDs to reduce (increase) the energy difference from the highest occupied (the lowest unoccupied) molecular orbitals of the organic semiconductors by ligand-exchange and increased core-diameter of the CNDs. As a result, we considerably improved the writing and retention times of the organic memory transistors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクスには柔軟性、低コスト、生体親和性などの特徴があり、新規市場の開拓を目指していろいろなデバイスが開発されている。なかでも不揮発性メモリデバイスの開発は、無機エレクトロニクスの場合と同様に重要性である。半導体コロイダルナノドット(CND)は有機材料と親和性の良いナノ材料であり、エネルギーレベルの制御が比較的容易にできるという特徴がある。本研究では、このようなCNDの特徴を生かして有機メモリトランジスタの特性を大きく改善した点に学術的意義があり、今後有機メモリの性能を向上させるための指針が得られたので、有機エレクトロニクスの発展に寄与できることに社会的意義がある。