Project/Area Number |
18K04238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAOI Yoshiki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90253228)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | LED / subwavelength / サブ波長 / 紫外 / LED |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the high performance GaN-based photonic devices with high contrast subwavelength structure in visible to UV wavelength region. At first, we studied the electromagnetic field theoretical analysis in subwavelength structure, and simulated the focused property of the LED. We fabricated the 280nm UV-LED with the subwavelength high contrast TiO2 structure, and experimentally demonstrated the collimated LED with the width of 2mm. The light output power was 1.79 times improved compared to that of the LED without the subwavelength structure. And also, in order to add the functions for LED, with the subwavelength structure, we demonstrated the 415nm high sensitivity refractive index sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における研究成果は,発光ダイオードが,単に可視域波長帯での照明分野での応用だけでなく,GaN系LEDと光学分野におけるナノグレーティング技術の融合により,偏光・光配向など光特性のみならず,屈折率検出や光フィルターなど多くの機能を有する集積化光デバイスの実現可能性を示した。これは光集積回路技術の一端を担えるものであり,IoT時代に必要不可欠な技術である。また,深紫外域におけるコリメート特性を有するメタ表面型UV-LEDは,紫外光によるウイルス不活化などへの応用に強く期待され現在の社会情勢に合致したものである。