Establishment of gallium oxide manufacturing process for trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Satoko  九州工業大学, 大学院 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90374785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 聡  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10577282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / エッチング / 表面粗さ / ドライエッチング / 表面形態 / エッチングレート / 塩素 / 三塩化ホウ素 / バイアス電力 / プロセス圧力 / ICP電力 / ICP-RIE / GaN / β-Ga2O3 / Cl2 / BCl3 / Ga2O3 / トレンチ / 熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The β-Ga2O3 was dry-etched using Cl2 and BCl3 gas under the various etching conditions. Then, the surface damages of β-Ga2O3 by dry-etching were investigated. Two types of UID and Sn-doped substrates were used. When the bias power was changed, the surface roughness was high at 0 W for Cl2 and 1 W for BCl3 gas. The change of surface roughness was not confirmed with increasing the process pressure. It was also found that the existence of impurities had no effect on the surface roughness. However, when the ICP power was increased using Cl2 gas, the surface became rough with increasing the ICP power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化ガリウム(Ga2O3)は高い絶縁破壊電界を有しているため,高効率で低損失なパワーデバイスを実現し得る材料として極めて有望とされている.しかしながら,酸化ガリウムはここ最近注目され始めたばかりの材料で,その製造工程の各種プロセスは全く明らかとなっていない.特にトレンチ構造を形成する際に用いられるドライエッチングはプロセス上極めて重要な調査項目である.そのため,本研究により,Ga2O3のエッチング特性が明らかとなった学術的意義は大きい.また,本結果によりGa2O3デバイスの製造が進めば,大きな社会的意義を付加することができる.