Creation of fundamental technology for indoor light energy harvesting using organic thin-film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tada Kazuya  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90305681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 室内光エネルギー・ハーベスティング / ベイズ推定 / 無修飾フラーレン / 電気泳動堆積法 / 導電性高分子 / 非ハロゲン系溶媒 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / PWM変調 / 等価回路モデル / 室内光エネルギーバーべスティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic thin-film solar cells based on unmodified fullerenes exhibit thermal robustness not found in those with chemically modified fullerenes, which are commonly used in organic thin-film solar cells. The origin of this property was investigated in relation to the operating characteristics over a wide range of light intensities from sunlight to indoor light and the microscopic structure of the films. On the other hand, the construction of an equivalent circuit model requires an accurate estimation of each parameter in the equivalent circuit. I succeeded for the first time in estimating equivalent circuit parameters by the Bayesian estimation method, which solves the principle drawback of the nonlinear least-squares method used until now. It is also studied the effect of PWM modulation, which is often used for dimming LED lighting, on the power generation characteristics of solar cells and the film formation of organic materials for solar cells by electrophoretic deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTの実現に不可欠な無線センサーノードのエネルギー源として,エネルギーハーベスティングデバイスを用いた環境エネルギーの利用に注目が集まっています。環境エネルギーの中でも,屋外や工場,事務所などといった場所では,エネルギー密度が高く,アクセスも容易な光エネルギーが第一の選択肢といえます。本研究では,このような目的に有機太陽電池を上手に利用する上での基本的な技術を開発しました。