Novel development of inter-subband transition optical devices using II-VI compound semiconductors on InP substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA ICHIROU  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00266074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサブバンド間遷移 / Ⅱ-Ⅵ族半導体 / InP基板 / 超格子 / 光通信波長帯 / 伝導帯バンド不連続 / ヘテロ障壁 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / ヘテロ接合 / 光導波路 / 微分負性抵抗 / 光デバイス / 光閉じ込め係数 / ショットキー性 / 量子カスケードレーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inter-subband transition (ISBT) wavelength in ZnCdSe/BeZnTe and MgSe/ZnCdSe superlattices (SLs) was investigated. From theoretical calculations, it was shown that the ISBT wavelength can be controlled in the optical fiber communication wavelength, i.e., 1.5 um range. In addition, optical waveguide structures consisting of a ZnCdSe/BeZnTe SL core and MgZnCdSe cladding layers were analyzed. As a result, it was shown that optical confinement factors sufficient for device applications were obtained. On the other hand, an ideal carrier injection method with low resistivity in devices was found by investing electrical characteristics of the ZnCdSe/MgZnCdSe hetero-junction. Furthermore, fabrication of novel MgSe/ZnCdSe resonant tunnel diodes succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZnCdSe/BeZnTe超格子やMgSe/ZnCdSe超格子は可視光だけでなく光通波長帯への応用の可能性も見出され、当該超格子材料の新たな特長が示された。また、ヘテロ接合でのキャリア注入特性が明らかになり、低抵抗化に向けた手法が提案される等、ヘテロ接合での電気特性解析に重要な進展が得られた。これらは学術的に意義のある成果であると言える。