Cathodoluminescence study of oxygen vacancy in SrTiO3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90537739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 転位 / 酸素空孔 / SrTiO3 / Oxygen vacancy / Cathodoluminescence / Dislocation / cathodoluminescence / oxygen vacancy / Oxygen vacancies / Oxygen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strontium titanate (SrTiO3) as a typical perovskite oxide has attracted many attentions in the application for resistive random access memory. Oxygen vacancies are the major defects in SrTiO3, and play an important role in the resistive switching. On another hand, the resistance switching is sometimes ascribed to the interaction between dislocations and oxygen vacancies.In this work, we applied cathodoluminescence (CL) to study the oxygen vacancies and dislocations in SrTiO3. The influence of dislocations on Vo distribution and diffusion is visualized by CL mapping. The correlation between resistive switching, Vo and dislocations is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カソードルミネッセンス法によって、初めてチタン酸ストロンチウム(SrTiO3)中の転位と酸素空孔の空間分布に関する情報を得た。