Development of highly-reliable textured piezoelectric ceramics by utilizing shape-controlled single crystal particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keisuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (30257208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非鉛圧電材料 / 配向セラミックス / 反応性テンプレート粒成長法 / 圧延配向法 / 一段階溶融塩法 / NaNbO3単結晶 / 配向制御 / アリカリニオブ系材料 / 粒径制御 / 圧電セラミックス / Bサイト過剰率 / 圧電単結晶 / 固相成長法 / テンプレート粒子 / 超音波処理 / 非鉛 / 粒子配向制御 / 板状テンプレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To lower the sintering temperature and decrease the amount of templates required for fabricating textured (K,Na)NbO3 (KNN) system ceramics, preparing method of platelike NaNbO3 (NN) single-crystal particles for the templates was improved. The NN crystal particles synthesized by the single-step molten salt method using a mixed salt were treated by ultrasonic vibration and subsequently screened. Using these improved templates, we developed the fabrication method for the textured KNN system ceramics by which the weight ratio of the templates required for the orientation control can be reduced to 1/10 of the conventional weight ratio. The effects of decreasing the templates on sintering temperature, orientation factor, and piezoelectric properties were investigated. In addition, the effects of adding Bi2O3 to KNN calcined powder were also studied to suppress abnormal grain growth, which appears in the textured samples fabricated using smaller amounts of the templates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非鉛圧電セラミックスにおいて最も有力な性能向上手法の1つがテンプレート粒成長法による粒子配向制御である。本研究では、独自に開発した板状単結晶のテンプレート改質に成功し、高コストなテンプレート使用量の大幅な削減と焼結温度の低下に伴うアリカリニオブ系セラミックスの圧電特性向上が実現した。加えて、より高性能な圧電単結晶作製に有益な、結晶成長性(焼結性)へのBi2O3添加効果も明らかにすることが出来た。鉛系圧電セラミックスに代わる非鉛系セラミックスの特性向上は、地球環境保護の観点からも急務とされている。それらの高性能化・低コスト化に寄与する本研究の成果は、大きな社会的・学術的意義を有すると考える。