Project/Area Number |
18K04256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology (2020-2023) Tohoku University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MEMS-LSI集積化触覚センサ / 触覚LSI / 触覚センサの被覆 / アクティブセンシング / マルチモーダル触覚センシング / 触覚識別 / 集積化触覚センサ / テクスチャ認識 / LSTM / センサモジュール / センサカバー / 触覚センサ / 再構成可能システム / 多重センシング / マルチセンサプラットフォームLSI / 触覚データベース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a covering method to improve the fault tolerance of MEMS-LSI integrated tactile sensors while fully leveraging their characteristics. Specifically, by adding a hard boss structure on the sensor diaphragm and covering them with a soft resin, we achieved contact properties close to intuitive touch while reducing damage from force application. Furthermore, by adjusting the actuation and tactile LSI configuration during sensing, we obtained various contact information about the target object. Using this information for machine learning classification enabled highly accurate identification of contact objects. Additionally, FEM simulations provided guidelines on which actuation methods would further enhance identification accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は次のとおりである。これまで課題であった,表面がでこぼこしていたもの以外のつるつるとした表面を含む対象物の接触センシングを高精度に行うことが可能となった。さらに,提案するアクティブセンシングにより,同じシステム構成ながら,多様なセンサデータを取得でき,対象物との接触を多面的に解析・分類ができるようになった。 次に,社会的意義は次のとおりである。人の直観に近い触感情報が得られるようになったことで,本触覚システムを搭載した次世代ロボットが,ヒトの代わりの仕事やヒトとのコミュニケーションをより自然かつ効率的に行うことができるようになる。