Highly-accurate and self-powered environmental sensor based on integrated graphene NEMS-nano particles with signal amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muruganathan Manoharan  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (20639322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGraphene / Gas sensor / Ammonia / Acetone / Mass sensing / Gas sensing / vdW bonding memory / Doping / Scattering / Charge neutrality point / グラフェンNEMS / センシングデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the mass sensing of Hydrogen and Argon mixture gas using a top-gated graphene resonator. 1 μm length and 500 nm width GNEM resonator was fabricated and its resonant frequency was measured as 95.5 MHz with a Q factor of 45 in the vacuum condition of the chamber. The change in adsorbed molecule mass of ~886 zeptograms was measured with the pressure level change from 5.6x10-3 Pa to 6.2x10-3 Pa. Also, we showed that doping does not always dominate the graphene-molecule vdW complex interaction. Moreover, room temperature ammonia sensitivity of 100 parts-per-billion (ppb) in real air was successfully demonstrated in the activated carbon functionalized graphene field-effect transistor gas sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らのグラフェン質量センサーは、軽量分子質量分析への応用の可能性を示している。さらに、グラフェンガスセンサーにおける最も弱い分子間メモリーは、ガス分子の同定のための方法を開発する際に特に有用である。また、研究代表者らの活性炭官能化グラフェンセンサーは、グラフェンの大気ドーピング制限を克服し、選択的大気アンモニアガス検出および同定を可能にする。したがって、これらのグラフェンセンサーは、環境および臨床用アンモニアガスセンサーに使用することができる。