Project/Area Number |
18K04262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Masaya 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50736410)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水中ワイヤレス電力伝送 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 水中無線電力伝送 / 無線電力伝送 / 電界結合 / 海中 / 電気二重層 / 導電性 / 海水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A capacitive wireless power transfer focusing on the electric double layer generated on the electrode surface in seawater was proposed. First, the generation of the electric double layer in seawater and the change in Q-value were investigated. Next, the relationship between the shape of the capacitive coupler and its power transfer efficiency was clarified through analysis. A prototype coupler was fabricated, which showed a significant improvement over the efficiency obtained from the analysis. The conductivity of seawater greatly contributed to this improvement, and a novel coupler utilizing conductivity was developed. The coupler achieved a transfer efficiency of over 90%. In addition, the real-time transmission of moving images using the same coupler was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで電気二重層は電気容量を増やす目的でコンデンサなどの電子部品に使用されてきた。本研究ではその電気二重層によって海水のQ値を向上できるか、それによりワイヤレス電力伝送の高効率化を実現できるかという学術的問いを深耕し、実証した。これにより電解質中での高効率ワイヤレス電力伝送技術の礎を確立できた。人体は電解質でできているため、本成果は人体ワイヤレス通信・ワイヤレス電力伝送の研究にも波及できる。将来的には、点検区域内での通信・充電を可能とする水中常駐型点検ロボットなどの実現も期待できる。