Study on a Open-End Low-Leakage Microwave Heating Applicator by Using Electromagnetic Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Tomohiko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ波加熱 / 電磁界結合 / 開放系加熱装置 / マイクロ波応用 / マイクロ波 / 低漏洩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is development of an open-end and low-leakage microwave heating applicator, that is, “leak-less microwave oven”. For achievement of the objective, we developed 2.45 GHz microwave heating applicators by using electromagnetic coupling, which has been applied to wireless power transfer technologies. As study outcomes, a developed applicator could heat a sample, 4.3 ml pure water poured into a glass test tube, with a heating efficiency of 85% at maximum. In addition, we developed a simultaneous microwave heating applicator for two samples whose temperature difference was within 3.2 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波加熱は近年において化学・材料科学・農学・医薬学などの様々な分野で飛躍的に利用されている一方、マイクロ波加熱装置の研究は国内外においてほとんど進んでいない。本研究は、従来にはないマイクロ波加熱手法として開放系マイクロ波加熱の実現を目指しており、本研究成果はその学術的な礎となる。将来的には、開放系マイクロ波加熱の産業応用への発展や全く新しい電子レンジの実現などが期待される。