Technology platform for implantation of CMOS microchip with transparent hermetic package
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Toshihiko  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (20464159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体内埋め込み型機器 / CMOS集積回路 / パッケージ技術 / 体内埋め込み機器 / 神経刺激デバイス / 気密封止 / 透明パッケージ / CMOS / 体内埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implantable medical devices are expected to become more important for maintaining a high quality of life (QOL) while living with various diseases. In this study, an ultra-small hermetically sealed package technology that ensures high reliability and durability for implantable medical devices has been developed. A highly durable assembly method using inorganic materials was proposed and completed a proof-of-concept device capable of nerve stimulation. Functional demonstration of the prototype device was performed successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMOS集積回路は体内埋込み型機器の高度な制御や高品質な信号計測に不可欠である。本研究では,超小型のCMOS集積回路を安全かつ長期安定的に体内に埋め込む方法の一例を示す事ができ,本技術に基づく体内埋め込み型機器の発展が期待できる。