Project/Area Number |
18K04267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 整流器 / ダイオード / 共振 / マイクロ波 / 環境エネルギー / エネルギーハーベスティング / FET / 閾値電圧 / コイル / 整流回路 / 環境発電 / 広帯域 / GaN / 時間反転双対性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize RF energy harvesting recitifier, novel rectifiers operating with high sensitivity for very weak weak ambient RF power was studied. The major factor limiting the rectifier sensitivity is the finite threshold voltage of the diode. In this project, we proposed to use external coil series-connected to the diode, which resonate with the parasitic capacitance of the diode. As a result, it was demonstrated that the input RF power senstivity of the rectifier can be improved by more than 20 dB. While utilizing resonance generally results in narrow bandwidth, we proposed to use multi resonance-poles. The result was a wideband high-sensitivity rectifier covering the Japanese domestic terrestial digital TV broadcasting system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低炭素化社会の実現に向けて,再生エネルギーのほか環境エネルギーを利用する技術(エネルギーハーベスティング)が注目されている。本研究は,通信放送用の電波からエネルギーを回収する整流器の研究に取り組んだ。克服すべき課題の一つは,整流動作を担うダイオードの閾値電圧(動作のための最小電圧)がゼロではないため,ダイオードが微弱電波に対して反応しないことである。本研究では一般に性能の阻害要因でしかないダイオードの寄生容量を逆手にとって,寄生容量とコイルを共振させることで課題を解決した。これは汎用ダイオードを使えることを意味し,本成果はエネルギーハーベスティングの実用化に向けて大きな一歩になると期待される。