Development for detection of biological reactions by electrical signals to turn lab-on-a-chip into electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshikata  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40408993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 安  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178582)
水木 徹  東洋大学, バイオ・ナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (80408997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラボオンチップ / 電気泳動 / 老化細胞 / ゼータ電位 / 電気泳動コールター法 / バイオマーカー / 生体反応の検出技術 / 細胞の状態変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a technology for detecting biological reactions by "electrical signals" in order to turn the lab-on-a-chip into an electronic device.
We carried out experiments using samples with different numbers of passages, i.e., normal cells and senescent cells. The Zeta potential was derived from the "electrical signal" obtained when the cells passed through the aperture in a microchannel, and it was confirmed that there was a significant difference between normal and senescent cells. The Zeta potential of the cell surface changed because the amount of glucose uptake increased due to anaerobic glycolysis in the senescent cells, and the amount of lactate ion discharge from the cells increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化状態の違いによる細胞の選別や老化細胞を示す細胞外シグナルとして細胞表面のゼータ電位が利用できる可能性を示した。染色を必要としない、ラボオンチップの電子デバイス化のための『電気信号』としての足掛かりを示すことができたと考えられる。