Fabrication of static / dynamic smart window by using silver nano-structure for optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takayuki  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズモン / 銀ナノ粒子 / 熱遮蔽 / スマートウィンドウ / エレクトロクロミズム / 暗黒物質 / ダークマター / Zスキーム / エレクトロクロミック / 金属ナノ粒子 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙線イメージング / 潜像 / 光電子収量分光法 / 潜像退行 / フェルミ準位 / 写真乳剤 / 銀ナノイオン / 電子エネルギー / エネルギー準位 / 逆バイアス / ゼラチン / メッシュグリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When silver nanoparticles take in light as electromagnetic waves, they are strongly affected by the vibrations of the electromagnetic waves and exhibit so-called plasmon behavior. By skillfully manipulating this phenomenon, we investigated the construction of devices with various light absorptions on conductive glass surfaces other than mirrors and black displays. By applying a steady or pulsed electric field to silver nanoparticles, nanoparticle nucleation and growth can be controlled to obtain the desired nanoparticle size and corresponding absorption. These nanoparticles were shown to change dynamically when an electric field is applied, but retain their state when no field is applied, which could be applied to smart windows (dimmable windows) and other applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化を抑制することは喫緊の課題であり、その一つの鍵を握るのは、冷暖房で消費するエネルギーである。大小にかかわらず建物の窓すなわち開口部は、熱流入・流出に強く関わっている。酷暑に見舞われる昨今、太陽の光を必要なときには遮り、逆に寒いときには積極的に太陽光を熱として取り込むような技術について検討した。これらの応用を目的として、光と強く相関をもつ銀ナノ粒子の粒径の分布を制御する技術を使って、動的/静的スマートウィンドウの構築を行った。