Study of saccades induced line display that perceives 2.5 dimensional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA MAKIKO  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (30329304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 恵一  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50795945)
三栖 貴行  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80570572)
杉村 博  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80647503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラインディスプレイ / サッカード / 眼球運動 / 空中ディスプレイ / LED / 知覚感度 / サッカード抑制 / マイコン / AVRマイコン / SPI通信 / マイコン制御 / 2.5次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a line display with 64 full-color LEDs at the fastest speed of 20 [μs], and found the optimum flashing period for perception at each distance. As a result, it was found that the faster the flashing period, the longer the optimum perceptual distance. However, it was also found that the perceived image became smaller as the distance increased, and the evaluation was limited. Therefore, next, assuming observation from a long distance outdoors at night, the number of LEDs was increased to 128 and the size was increased, and a line display equivalent to 77 inches at an aspect ratio of 1:1 and 121 inches at 2:1 was developed. In addition, using the Wi-Fi module, it is possible to change the flashing period by remote control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,縦一列にLEDを並べて固定し,高速にLEDを点滅させ,その間にサッカードと呼ばれる高速な眼球運動を行うことで二次元の画像の情報を知覚させるラインディスプレイに関するものである.表示部は縦一列のLEDのみであるため通常の二次元ディスプレイと比べて省スペースで情報提示が可能である.また,高速に点滅しているため注視した際は連続点灯している直線状の照明に見える.我々の研究成果により,知覚条件が明確になり,情報を組み込んだ街灯や,視線を向けたときだけ画像が空中に浮かび上がる不思議なイルミネーションの実現が可能となる.