Creation of a solder joint using a liquid metal, which can be assembled at a low temperature and does not have a thermal fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Kimihiro  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (50609229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 博久  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30453830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液体金属 / 低温実装 / はんだ接合部 / パワーモジュール / 高機能半導体 / 接合部 / 半導体 / 熱疲労破壊 / はんだ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermal fatigue of solder joints is one of major failure modes in electronics products. This research aims application of Ga to solder joints as a liquid metal joint at room temperature to overcome the thermal fatigue which happens because of solid solder joints. "Temperature characteristics (-40 and 200℃) of Ga electrical resistance and its super cooling characteristics" and "Reaction characteristics between Ga and electrode metals in high temperatures" were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンニュートラル社会を実現するため,自動車の電動化が加速している。モータ駆動用のパワーモジュールを,断線しない接合技術で実現するための基本的な成果を得た。また,人工知能コンピュータなどの高機能半導体デバイスは,10μm以下の微細はんだ接合が必須となる。これを実現するために必須な,省エネでもある80℃以下の低温実装技術の可能性を示した。